Privacy & Disclaimer

In the Privacy Charter and Online Privacy Statement "we",  "our", and "us" refers to NSW Self Insurers Association ABN 69 780 464 009. The Privacy Charter  & Online Privacy Statement applies to NSW SIA’s operations in Australia  and is current as at 4 June 2012.

Where NSW SIA handles personal information, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling it in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy  Act”). The Privacy Act outlines the National Privacy Principles, which set the minimum standards for how private sector organisations are required to handle your personal information in Australia. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles.

The following information explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Privacy Charter

Collection

We collect your personal information in various ways, such as over  the phone and over the internet if you transact with us online. The  personal information collected and stored by us about you generally  includes your name, address, and contact details, including phone, fax and email as provided by you to us.

How we collect the information

Whenever possible, we collect your personal information from you. We respect  and protect the privacy of personal information. 

Use

We will use your personal information in accordance with the National  Privacy Principles, for any purpose to which you have consented.

Disclosure

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose information about you to a company which is not a member unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to our disclosing  the information about you. On occasions, we may need to disclose your  personal information to third parties to provide a product or service to you on NSW SIA’s behalf. At all times, we will respect and protect  the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

 

Other Information

Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold on our systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. Access to  personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records  containing personal information. Our Association are responsible for handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.  We educate our Executive Committee about the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. We will keep your information so that we can continue to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Accuracy of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold  about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that  the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date we ask you to contact us on chairman@selfinsurers.com.

If you have a complaint

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information,  we ask that you contact the Chairperson in writing.  We will promptly acknowledge and investigate complaints.

Further information

Please contact us if you would like further information regarding this Privacy Charter, or the management of your personal information. You can also email us at chairman@selfinsurers.com if you have any further queries.

 

Online Privacy Statement

The information that we collect from you when you interact with us  online depends on the tasks you complete on this website. When you visit  and browse through this website, we collect general information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate the performance of this website. This general information includes:

  • the number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of visits; and
  • the path taken through this website.

This information will not identify you and we will not combine it with  any information in a way where we can identify you.

We do not sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information.

If you send an email to us your personal information will only be used  for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

If you subscribe to our email messaging service, we will only ask you  to provide your email address so that we can email to you the information  you have requested. In every email sent, you are given the option to  discontinue the service so as not to receive further emails.

Any information which is not capable of identifying you, such as the  number of users visiting this website, is collected through code embedded  in the webpages of this website. You cannot disable the code on these  pages. Other information, such as browser type, is included in a 'cookie'   that is sent to your computer when you are completing certain tasks  on this website. A cookie contains bits of information that enables  our servers (ie. the computers that house this website) to identify and interact efficiently with your computer. Cookies are designed to  provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it  easier for you to use this website. You can configure your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when  a cookie is being sent to your computer. The 'help function'  on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. You will need to accept cookies in order to use some functionality on this website.

Information you provide to us on this website is securely protected as it travels from your computer to our servers, using Secure Sockets  Layer (SSL) protocols. This website uses the strongest form of SSL encryption  -  128 bit, making it exceedingly difficult for others to view your information.   We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you  provide to us is transferred securely from our servers to mainframe  computers (no personally identifiable information is stored on our servers).   These mainframe computers are not able to be accessed directly through the internet, due to protection provided by several levels of firewall  security to prevent unauthorised access.

This website uses an Intruder Detection System to monitor internet privacy and security threats. Any identified threats are evaluated,  and measures taken to eliminate or reduce them. Any information stored on our systems is protected from unauthorised access through the use of security procedures, as well as secure user logons and passwords.   Our Association are committed to following these security procedures.

SPAM means unsolicited advertising material sent via email. We will not send out this type of material.

Due to evolving technologies and types of functionality available on this website, we encourage you to review this Online Privacy Statement from time to time as it may be updated.

 

Contact us

Please email us at chairman@selfinsurers.com   if you have any queries regarding NSW SIA's approach to privacy.

 


 

 

Latest News